The Wizard of Oz Rehearsal Schedule


Friday, Feb 16 CASS Street Studio
4:30 – 5:00   Crows
5:00 – 6:00   Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, with Jack and Logan
6:00 – 6:15   Lollipops and Lullaby
6:15 – 7:15   Jitter Bugs (little bugs leave after first run: 6:45) with Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Kiera Motlagh, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon with Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe
     
Saturday, Feb 17 CASS Street Studio
9:45 – 10:15   Tornado Warm-up
10:15 – 11:00   Tornado with MacKynzie
11:00 – 12:30   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy into the variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom
12:30 – 1:00   Poppies
1:00– 1:30   Monkeys
1:00 – 1:30   Apple Tree Review in Cass Basement Studio before rehearsal
1:30– 2:30   YBR, Dorothy, Glinda (may leave after 2nd run) into: Scarecrow and Dorothy Scene into Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, with Bunny, Owls
2:30 – 3:00   YBR and West Winds with characters
3:00 – 4:00   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna; with Characters and Witches
4:00 – 4:30   Wicked Witch with characters
     
Sunday, Feb 18 CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 2:15   Variations: Wisdom, Courage and Love
2:15 – 2:45   Wicked Witch and Ben
2:45 – 4:15   Characters and Wicked Witch: scene transitions and review with Josh;
Act II Scenes: Meeting the Wizard, Castle Search, Water Bucket, Back to the Wizard, The Farewell
     
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Feb 9  
     
Cancelled   Due to Snow forcast
     
Saturday, Feb 10 CASS Street Studio
9:30 – 10:00   Tornado Warm up
10:00 – 11:00   Tornado with MacKynzie
11:00 – 11:45   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy
11:45– 12:30   Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Kiera Motlagh, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon with Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe, Witch and Ben
12:30 – 1:00   Monkeys / Poppies
1:00 – 2:00   YBR, Dorothy, Glinda (may leave after2nd run) into: Scarecrow and Dorothy Scene into Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, with Bunny, Owls
2:00 – 2:30   YBR, West Winds and Leads, Wicked Witch, Glinda, Dorothy
2:30 – 3:00   Guards Only
3:00 – 4:00   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna With Characters and Witches
4:00 – 4:30   Wicked Witch with characters
     
Sunday, Feb 11 CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 2:15   Variations: Wisdom, Courage and Love
2:15 – 2:45   Wicked Witch and Ben
2:45 – 4:15   Characters and Wicked Witch: scene transitions and review with Josh
    Act II Scenes: Meeting the Wizard, Castle Search, Water Bucket, Back to the Wizard, The Farewell
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Feb 2 CASS Street Studio
4:30 – 5:00   Jitter Bugs
5:00 – 5:15   Crows
5:15 – 6:00   Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, with Jack and Logan
5:45 – 6:15   Lollipops and lullaby
6:15 – 6:45   Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Kiera Motlagh, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon
6:45 – 7:30   Jittering Bugs: Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe
5:30 – 6:00   At Benesh: YBR, West Winds and Leads, Wicked Witch, Glinda, Dorothy
6:00 – 6:30   At Benesh: YBR, Dorothy, Glinda (first section of YBR with Dorothy and Glinda Variations)
     
Saturday, Feb 3 CASS Street Studio
9:30 – 10:15   Poppies
10:15 – 11:00   Monkeys
11:15 – 12:15   Tornado with MacKynzie
12:30 – 1:45   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy
1:45– 2:30   Scarecrow and Dorothy Scene into Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow, and Bunny, Owls
2:45 – 3:45   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna
    (Characters arrive at 3:15 – end at 4:00)
     
Sunday, Feb 4
1:00 – 2:30   Characters and Wicked Witch: scene transitions and review with Josh
    Act II Scenes: Meeting the Wizard, Castle Search, Water Bucket, Back to the Wizard, The Farewell
2:30 – 3:15   Variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom
3:15 – 4:00   Wicked Witch and Ben
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Jan 26 CASS Street Studio
3:45 – 4:30        Wicked Witch and Ben
4:30 – 5:15        YBR, West Winds and Leads, Wicked Witch, Glinda, Dorothy
5:15 – 5:45        Crows: Cass B
5:15 – 5:45        Lollipops and Lullaby
5:45 – 6:30        Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, with Jack and Logan
6:30 – 7:00        Jitter Bugs
7:00 – 7:30        Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon

Saturday, Jan 27 CASS Street Studio
9:30 – 10:30      Tornado
10:30 – 11:15    Ozian 1 with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy
11:15 – 11:45    WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna: Cass B
11:15 – 11:45    YBR, Dorothy, Glinda
11:45 – 12:30    Fancy Ladies (Ozians), Ozian 3, Horses, Ozian Attendants
12:30– 1:15       Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow, and Bunny, Owls
1:15 – 1:45        Monkeys
1:45 – 2:45        Characters: scene review / Variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom (Ben Molnar arrive 2:30)
2:45 – 3:45        Guards
3:45– 4:30         Jittering Bugs: Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe and Wicked Witch and Ben
4:30 – 5:00        Ozian 2

7:30                    RRCA 30th Anniversary show at the RRCA – Come support and share the excitement!

Sunday, January 28

3:00                    RRCA 30th Anniversary Show at the RRCA - Come support and share the excitement!

NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.


Friday, Jan 19    CASS Street Studio
3:45 - 4:30         Courage
4:30 – 5:00        Jitter Bugs
5:00 – 5:30        Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official
5:30 – 6:00        Crows with Charlie and Chloe
6:00 – 6:45        Wicked Witch, Glinda, and Dorothy, West Wind Corps
6:45 – 7:30        YBR, West Wind Corps and West Wind Leads

5:30 – 6:15        BENESH: Dorothy Variation and Glinda Variation

Saturday, Jan 20    CASS Street Studio
10:00 – 11:00    Tornado
11:00 – 11:45    Ozian 1 and 2
11:45 – 12:30    Ozians (Fancy Ladies)
12:30 – 1:00      Lollipop Guild
1:00 – 1:30        Lullaby League
1:30 – 2:00        Ozian 3
2:00 – 2:30        Horse of a Different Color
2:30 – 3:00        Ozian Attendants
3:00 – 3:45        Jittering Bugs
3:45 – 4:30        Guards

1:00 – 2:00        BENESH: Poppies
2:00 – 3:00        BENESH: Monkeys

Sunday, Jan 21    CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 2:15        Ben, Gabby, and Stormy
2:15 – 2:45        Wisdom Variation: Charlie, Jolie, Chloe, Catherine (warm up early)
2:45 – 3:30        **Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow
3:30 – 4:30        Characters: Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow

3:00        Frozen Sing-A-Long at the RRCA


Friday, Jan 12
                           CASS:
3:45 – 4:45        Glinda (Courage Variation)
4:30 – 5:15        Munchkins (Note: jitterbug rehearsal on Saturday 10:00)
5:15 – 5:45        Crows
5:45 – 6:45        Wicked Witch and (Glinda – stay till 6:15)
6:15 – 7:30        West Winds (Corps)
7:00 – 8:00        YBR

5:30 – 6:15        BENESH:
Dorothy Act I Variation and West Wind Leads

Saturday, Jan 13
9:00 – 10:00      Benesh: Contemporary Dance for 30th Show
10:00 – 11:00    Benesh: Poppies
11:00 – 11:30    Benesh:Poppy Skirt: All Poppies dancers (box fans)
11:30 – 12:30    Benesh: Monkeys

                           CASS:
10:00 – 10:45    Jitter Bugs (younger) with Nathan Glover
10:45 – 11:15    Lollipop Guild
11:15 – 11:45    Lullaby League
11:45 – 12:30    Ozian 3
12:30 – 1:30      Ozian 1
1:30 - 2:15      Tornado with MacKynzie
2:15 – 3:00        Ozian 2
3:00 – 3:45        Jittering Bugs
3:45 – 4:30        Guards

Sunday, Jan 14
1:00 – 2:15        Ben and Gabby
2:15 – 3:00        **Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow
3:00 – 4:00        Characters: Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow


Friday January 5
3:45 – 4:45        Glinda
4:45 – 5:30        Munchkins
5:30 – 6:30        Catherine and Jolie

Saturday, Jan 6
10:00 – 11:00    Poppies (and poppy for 30th anniversary show)
11:00 – 12:00    Monkeys
12:00 – 1:00      Ozian 1
1:00 – 2:00        Tornado
2:00 – 3:00        Ozian 2
3:00 – 4:00        West Winds

Sunday, Jan 7
1:30 – 2:30        Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, Dorothy
2:30 – 3:15        Dorothy
3:15 – 4:15        Love Pas: Ben, Stormy, Gabby