The Wizard of Oz Rehearsal Schedule


Wizard of OZ Rehearsals – Show Week Rehearsal Schedule


Monday, March 19 – RRCA STAGE – Tech #1: Hair Done / No Make-up (Fri, Sat A Shows)

4:30 – 5:00        Warm-up
5:30 – 6:45        Act I Run Through: Tornado, Munchkins, YBR, crows, trees, bunny, owls, poppies
7:00 – 7:15        Finale
7:15 – 8:45        ACT II Run Through: Emerald City, Forest, Monkeys, Guards, etc

Tuesday, March 20 – ON RRCA STAGE – Tech #2: Hair Done / No Make-up (Sat E, Sun Shows)

4:30 – 5:00        Warm-up
5:30 – 6:45        Act I Run Through: Tornado, all Munchkin land, YBR, crows, apple trees, bunny, owls, West Winds, Jitter bugs, poppies
7:00 – 7:15        Finale
7:15 – 8:45        ACT II Run Through: Emerald City, Forest, Monkeys, Guards, etc

Wednesday, March 21 – ON RRCA STAGE – Dress #1 / Hair and Make-up (Fri, Sat A Shows)

4:30 – 5:00        Warm-up
5:30 – 6:45        Act I Run Through: Tornado, all Munchkin land, YBR, crows, apple trees, bunny, owls, West Winds, Jitter bugs, poppies
7:00 – 7:15        Finale
7:15 – 8:45        ACT II Run Through: Emerald City, Forest, Monkeys, Guards, etc

Thursday, March 22 – ON RRCA STAGE – Full Dress #2 / Hair and Make-up (Sat E, Sun Shows)

4:30 – 5:00        Warm-up
5:30 – 6:45        Act I Run Through: Tornado, all Munchkin land, YBR, crows, apple trees, bunny, owls, West Winds, Jitter bugs, poppies
7:00 – 7:15        Finale
7:15 – 8:45        ACT II Run Through: Emerald City, Forest, Monkeys, Guards, etc


Show Times

Friday, March 23 – Evening Show

5:15                    Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
6:00                    Call: All Dancers
7:00                    Show
                    After the show, children will be released to their parents in front of the stage House Left

Saturday, March 24 – Afternoon and Evening Shows

12:15                  Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
1:00                    Call: All Dancers
2:00                    Show
                    After the show, children will be released to their parents in front of the stage House Left

5:30                    Advanced Warm up
6:00                    Call: All Dancers
7:00                    Show
                    After the show, children will be released to their parents in front of the stage House Left

Sunday, March 25 – Afternoon Show

1:15                    Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
2:00                    Call: All Dancers
3:00                    Show
                    After the show, children will be released to their parents in front of the stage House Left

 

After Sunday Show:
Levels III and above and the helping hands of Parent Volunteers are needed to carry costumes and props back to the Cass Studio.
Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thank YOU!

 



Friday, March 16 On Stage
    Stage Crew Only
     
Saturday, March 17 On Stage
10:30 – 11:00   Adv Warm up at Cass
11:15 – 1:00   Act I Run Through Fri, Sat A Show: Everyone: Tornado, Munchkins, Crows, Forest Scene, YBR, West Winds Including Ben, Jitter Bugs, Poppies
(Munchkins: Try a whimsical hairstyle today)
1:00 – 1:15   Jitter Bugs (Sat E, Sun Show)
1:15 – 2:45   Act I Run Through Sat E, Sun Show: Everyone: Tornado, Munchkins, Crows, Forest Scene, YBR, West Winds Including Ben, Jitter Bugs, Poppies
(Note: All munchkins, crows, jitter bugs may leave after munchkin land scene, approximately 1:45)
3:00 – 3:45   Guards and Characters for blocking
     
Sunday, March 18 On Stage
1:00 – 1:30   Warm up on Stage
1:30 – 2:15   Emerald City Blocking and Finale: Finale: Ozian 1, 2, 3 and Fancy Ladies, Ozian Attendants
2:15 – 3:15   Act II, Part I: Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy into the variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom, (Surrender Dorothy, Door, and Beg with Josh)
3:30 – 5:00   Act II Part II: Monkeys, WW Monkeys, Guards, Characters, Glinda, Ben, Witch
     

Friday, March 9 On Stage
4:30 – 5:00   Crows
5:00 – 5:45   Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, Lollipops, Lullaby, Dorothy, Glinda
5:45 – 6:30   All Jitter Bugs, Witch, Ben
6:30 – 7:00   Witch, West Winds, Yellow Brick Road, Glinda, Dorothy
7:00 – 7:30   Yellow Brick Road
     
Saturday, March 10 On Stage
10:30 – 11:00   Tornado Warm up at Cass / Carry a prop over
10:15 – 11:15   Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Scarecrow with Bunny, Owls
11:15 – 11:45   Tornado
12:00 – 1:00   Poppies with skirt
1:00 – 1:15   Break
1:15 – 1:45   Monkeys
1:45 – 2:45   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna with Characters, Witch, Ben
2:45 – 3:00   Witch and Ben
3:00 – 3:30   Finale: Finale: Ozian 1, 2, 3 and Fancy Ladies, Ozian Attendants
3:30 – 5:00   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy into the variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom, (Surrender Dorothy, Door, and Beg with Josh)
     
Sunday, March 11
1:00 – 3:00   Characters, Witch, Ben: Scenes as needed
     
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard.
Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role.
Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, March 2 CASS Street Studio
5:00 – 5:30   Guards and WW Monkey (Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna) Costume Fitting
5:30 – 6:15   Guards and WW Monkey (Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna)
6:30 – 7:15   Tornado (Warm up in Cass B at 6:00)
     
Saturday, March 3 CASS Street Studio
    Act One Run Through
11:30 – 12:30   Munchkin Land: Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, Lollipops, Lullaby, Dorothy, Glinda, YBR, Witch, West Winds
12:30 – 1:30   On the Road: Crows (leave at 1:00) Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow with Bunny, Owls
1:30 – 2:30   West Winds, West Wind Leads, YBR, Glinda (Characters) All Jitter and Jittering Bugs with Witch, Ben and Characters, Poppies and Characters
2:30 – 3:00   Break
    Act Two Run Through
3:00 – 3:30   Ozian Finale: Ozian 1, 2, 3 and Fancy Ladies, Ozian Attendants
3:30 – 4:30   Land of Oz: Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy into the variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom, (Surrender Dorothy, Door, and Beg with Josh)
4:30 – 5:30   Monkeys, Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna, with Characters, Witch, Ben
     
Sunday, Feb March 4 CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 1:30   Monkey Costume Fitting
1:30 – 2:15   Monkeys
     
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Feb 16 CASS Street Studio
4:30 – 5:00   Crows
5:00 – 6:00   Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, with Jack and Logan
6:00 – 6:15   Lollipops and Lullaby
6:15 – 7:15   Jitter Bugs (little bugs leave after first run: 6:45) with Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Kiera Motlagh, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon with Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe
     
Saturday, Feb 17 CASS Street Studio
9:45 – 10:15   Tornado Warm-up
10:15 – 11:00   Tornado with MacKynzie
11:00 – 12:30   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy into the variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom
12:30 – 1:00   Poppies
1:00– 1:30   Monkeys
1:00 – 1:30   Apple Tree Review in Cass Basement Studio before rehearsal
1:30– 2:30   YBR, Dorothy, Glinda (may leave after 2nd run) into: Scarecrow and Dorothy Scene into Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, with Bunny, Owls
2:30 – 3:00   YBR and West Winds with characters
3:00 – 4:00   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna; with Characters and Witches
4:00 – 4:30   Wicked Witch with characters
     
Sunday, Feb 18 CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 2:15   Variations: Wisdom, Courage and Love
2:15 – 2:45   Wicked Witch and Ben
2:45 – 4:15   Characters and Wicked Witch: scene transitions and review with Josh;
Act II Scenes: Meeting the Wizard, Castle Search, Water Bucket, Back to the Wizard, The Farewell
     
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Feb 9  
     
Cancelled   Due to Snow forcast
     
Saturday, Feb 10 CASS Street Studio
9:30 – 10:00   Tornado Warm up
10:00 – 11:00   Tornado with MacKynzie
11:00 – 11:45   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy
11:45– 12:30   Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Kiera Motlagh, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon with Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe, Witch and Ben
12:30 – 1:00   Monkeys / Poppies
1:00 – 2:00   YBR, Dorothy, Glinda (may leave after2nd run) into: Scarecrow and Dorothy Scene into Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, with Bunny, Owls
2:00 – 2:30   YBR, West Winds and Leads, Wicked Witch, Glinda, Dorothy
2:30 – 3:00   Guards Only
3:00 – 4:00   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna With Characters and Witches
4:00 – 4:30   Wicked Witch with characters
     
Sunday, Feb 11 CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 2:15   Variations: Wisdom, Courage and Love
2:15 – 2:45   Wicked Witch and Ben
2:45 – 4:15   Characters and Wicked Witch: scene transitions and review with Josh
    Act II Scenes: Meeting the Wizard, Castle Search, Water Bucket, Back to the Wizard, The Farewell
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Feb 2 CASS Street Studio
4:30 – 5:00   Jitter Bugs
5:00 – 5:15   Crows
5:15 – 6:00   Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, with Jack and Logan
5:45 – 6:15   Lollipops and lullaby
6:15 – 6:45   Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Kiera Motlagh, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon
6:45 – 7:30   Jittering Bugs: Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe
5:30 – 6:00   At Benesh: YBR, West Winds and Leads, Wicked Witch, Glinda, Dorothy
6:00 – 6:30   At Benesh: YBR, Dorothy, Glinda (first section of YBR with Dorothy and Glinda Variations)
     
Saturday, Feb 3 CASS Street Studio
9:30 – 10:15   Poppies
10:15 – 11:00   Monkeys
11:15 – 12:15   Tornado with MacKynzie
12:30 – 1:45   Ozian 1, Ozian Attendants, Ozian 2, Ozian 3, Fancy Ladies, horses with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy
1:45– 2:30   Scarecrow and Dorothy Scene into Forest Scene: Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow, and Bunny, Owls
2:45 – 3:45   Guards and WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna
    (Characters arrive at 3:15 – end at 4:00)
     
Sunday, Feb 4
1:00 – 2:30   Characters and Wicked Witch: scene transitions and review with Josh
    Act II Scenes: Meeting the Wizard, Castle Search, Water Bucket, Back to the Wizard, The Farewell
2:30 – 3:15   Variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom
3:15 – 4:00   Wicked Witch and Ben
    NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.

Friday, Jan 26 CASS Street Studio
3:45 – 4:30        Wicked Witch and Ben
4:30 – 5:15        YBR, West Winds and Leads, Wicked Witch, Glinda, Dorothy
5:15 – 5:45        Crows: Cass B
5:15 – 5:45        Lollipops and Lullaby
5:45 – 6:30        Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official, with Jack and Logan
6:30 – 7:00        Jitter Bugs
7:00 – 7:30        Jittering Bugs: Alyssa LaRoy, Sophia Juhasz, Avery Grimsley, Lauren and Catie Lebec, Gabe Molnar, Regan Sermon

Saturday, Jan 27 CASS Street Studio
9:30 – 10:30      Tornado
10:30 – 11:15    Ozian 1 with Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Dorothy
11:15 – 11:45    WW Monkeys: Corinna, Gabby, Mariska, McKenna: Cass B
11:15 – 11:45    YBR, Dorothy, Glinda
11:45 – 12:30    Fancy Ladies (Ozians), Ozian 3, Horses, Ozian Attendants
12:30– 1:15       Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow, and Bunny, Owls
1:15 – 1:45        Monkeys
1:45 – 2:45        Characters: scene review / Variations: Love, Courage, Wisdom (Ben Molnar arrive 2:30)
2:45 – 3:45        Guards
3:45– 4:30         Jittering Bugs: Evelyn, Elora, Derek, Katya, Bianca, Zoe and Wicked Witch and Ben
4:30 – 5:00        Ozian 2

7:30                    RRCA 30th Anniversary show at the RRCA – Come support and share the excitement!

Sunday, January 28

3:00                    RRCA 30th Anniversary Show at the RRCA - Come support and share the excitement!

NOTE: There are various colors of shoes and tights in the Wizard. Check the lobby boards for required colors for each role. Put shoes to be dyed in the box located in the Cass A studio.


Friday, Jan 19    CASS Street Studio
3:45 - 4:30         Courage
4:30 – 5:00        Jitter Bugs
5:00 – 5:30        Munchkins, Coroner, Mayor, Official
5:30 – 6:00        Crows with Charlie and Chloe
6:00 – 6:45        Wicked Witch, Glinda, and Dorothy, West Wind Corps
6:45 – 7:30        YBR, West Wind Corps and West Wind Leads

5:30 – 6:15        BENESH: Dorothy Variation and Glinda Variation

Saturday, Jan 20    CASS Street Studio
10:00 – 11:00    Tornado
11:00 – 11:45    Ozian 1 and 2
11:45 – 12:30    Ozians (Fancy Ladies)
12:30 – 1:00      Lollipop Guild
1:00 – 1:30        Lullaby League
1:30 – 2:00        Ozian 3
2:00 – 2:30        Horse of a Different Color
2:30 – 3:00        Ozian Attendants
3:00 – 3:45        Jittering Bugs
3:45 – 4:30        Guards

1:00 – 2:00        BENESH: Poppies
2:00 – 3:00        BENESH: Monkeys

Sunday, Jan 21    CASS Street Studio
1:00 – 2:15        Ben, Gabby, and Stormy
2:15 – 2:45        Wisdom Variation: Charlie, Jolie, Chloe, Catherine (warm up early)
2:45 – 3:30        **Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow
3:30 – 4:30        Characters: Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow

3:00        Frozen Sing-A-Long at the RRCA


Friday, Jan 12
                           CASS:
3:45 – 4:45        Glinda (Courage Variation)
4:30 – 5:15        Munchkins (Note: jitterbug rehearsal on Saturday 10:00)
5:15 – 5:45        Crows
5:45 – 6:45        Wicked Witch and (Glinda – stay till 6:15)
6:15 – 7:30        West Winds (Corps)
7:00 – 8:00        YBR

5:30 – 6:15        BENESH:
Dorothy Act I Variation and West Wind Leads

Saturday, Jan 13
9:00 – 10:00      Benesh: Contemporary Dance for 30th Show
10:00 – 11:00    Benesh: Poppies
11:00 – 11:30    Benesh:Poppy Skirt: All Poppies dancers (box fans)
11:30 – 12:30    Benesh: Monkeys

                           CASS:
10:00 – 10:45    Jitter Bugs (younger) with Nathan Glover
10:45 – 11:15    Lollipop Guild
11:15 – 11:45    Lullaby League
11:45 – 12:30    Ozian 3
12:30 – 1:30      Ozian 1
1:30 - 2:15      Tornado with MacKynzie
2:15 – 3:00        Ozian 2
3:00 – 3:45        Jittering Bugs
3:45 – 4:30        Guards

Sunday, Jan 14
1:00 – 2:15        Ben and Gabby
2:15 – 3:00        **Apple Trees with Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow
3:00 – 4:00        Characters: Dorothy, Lion, Tin Man, and Scarecrow


Friday January 5
3:45 – 4:45        Glinda
4:45 – 5:30        Munchkins
5:30 – 6:30        Catherine and Jolie

Saturday, Jan 6
10:00 – 11:00    Poppies (and poppy for 30th anniversary show)
11:00 – 12:00    Monkeys
12:00 – 1:00      Ozian 1
1:00 – 2:00        Tornado
2:00 – 3:00        Ozian 2
3:00 – 4:00        West Winds

Sunday, Jan 7
1:30 – 2:30        Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, Dorothy
2:30 – 3:15        Dorothy
3:15 – 4:15        Love Pas: Ben, Stormy, Gabby