2018 Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule


 

November 24 – Saturday – On the RRCA Stage

10:30 – 11:00   Snow Warm Up on Stage
11:00 – 12:00   Snow Pas, Snowflakes, Snow Angels, Drosselmeyer, Clara
12:15–  1:15     Act II Opening Sweets: Truffles, Lemon Chiffon, Bakers, Sprinklers, Licorice, Butterscotch, Peppermint Patty, Gumdrops, Lemon Drops, Cupcakes, Peppermint Sticks, Peppermint Swirls, Clara and Court Jesters
1:30 – 4:30      Act II Run through: Entrance, all variations including Clowns, Jesters, all Flowers, Finale, Curtain call.
4:30 – 5:00      Cast Meeting for variations and flowers on stage for school show preparation

 

November 25 – Sunday – On the RRCA Stage

12:30 – 2:00   Battle Scene: Mice, Clara, Drummers, Winged Commanders, Soldiers, Pointe Cadets, Rat Cadets, Rat King with Nutcracker Prince, Drosselmeyer, Ben
(Meeting with Battle Scene Cast for a School show review)
2:00 – 3:00      Party Scene
3:00 – 3:30      School Show review for all party scene followed by narration review for Josh

 


TECH WEEK

 

Monday, Nov 26 – Tech/Dress (Dress for Newspaper Photo shoot – wear body liner with hair neatly secured – make-up not required) (Sat afternoon show)

4:15 – 5:00      Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
4:30                   All Act I dancers arrive at the Theatre and proceed to dressing rooms
5:00 – 6:45      Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene
6:30                   All Act II dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
7:00 – 8:30      Act II Opening Sweets: Truffles, Lemon Chiffon, Bakers, Sprinklers, Licorice, Butterscotch, Peppermint Patty, Gumdrops, Lemon Drops, Cupcakes, Peppermint Sticks, Peppermint Swirls, Clara and Court Jesters, Final Bows, Entrances, variations, flowers, Finale

Note: Lemon and Gumdrops, peppermint sticks, cupcakes may leave after the opening scene is finished.

 

Tuesday, Nov 27 Tech #2 (Sat Evening Show)

4:15 – 5:00      Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
4:30                   All Act I dancers arrive at the Theatre and proceed to dressing rooms
5:00 – 6:45      Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene
6:30                   All Act II dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
7:00 – 8:30      Act II Opening Sweets: Truffles, Bakers, Lemon Chiffon, Sprinklers, Licorice, Butterscotch, Peppermint Patty, Gumdrops, Lemon Drops, Cupcakes, Peppermint Sticks, Peppermint Swirls, Clara and Court Jesters, Final Bows, Entrances, variations, flowers, finale

Note: Lemon and Gumdrops, peppermint sticks, cupcakes may leave after the opening scene is finished.

 

Wednesday, Nov 28 – Wednesday – Full Dress with stage make-up (Sunday Show)

4:15 – 5:00      Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
4:30                   All Act I dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
5:00 – 6:45      Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene
6:30                   All Act II dancers arrive at Theatre and proceed to dressing rooms
7:00 – 8:30      Act II Opening Sweets: Truffles, Lemon Chiffon, Bakers, Sprinklers, Licorice, Butterscotch, Peppermint Patty, Gumdrops, Lemon Drops, Cupcakes, Peppermint Sticks, Peppermint Swirls, Clara and Court Jesters, Final Bows, Entrances, variations, flowers, Finale
Note: Lemon and Gumdrops, peppermint sticks, cupcakes may leave after the opening scene is finished.

 

Thursday, Nov 29 – Full Dress with stage make-up for SCHOOL SHOW

School Show Dress Rehearsal

4:15 – 5:00      Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
5:00                   All dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
5:30 – 7:30      Party Scene, Battle Scene, and Narration Scene Transition
Act II Opening Sweets: Truffles, Lemon Chiffon, Bakers, Sprinklers, Licorice, Butterscotch, Peppermint Patty, Gumdrops, Lemon Drops, Cupcakes, Peppermint Sticks, Peppermint Swirls, Clara and Court Jesters (youngest students may leave after the scene is finished (approximately 7:00)

7:30 – 8:00      Flower Rehearsal for the Friday Evening show.

 


 

Friday, November 30 – School Show: 9:30 am

8:00                   Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
8:30                   Arrival: Drop off Student in Theater Lobby: Students go down to dressing rooms
9:30                   Show
10:30                The show is an hour in length. Please allow the school show audience to exit the theatre before entering. You can pick up your children at the foot of the stage.

 

Friday, November 30 – Evening Show – 7:00 pm

5:15                   Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
6:00                   All dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
7:00                   Show

 

Saturday, December 1 – Afternoon (2:00pm) and Evening Show (7:00pm)

12:15                Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
1:00                   All dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
2:00                   Show

5:30                   Advanced Warm up
6:00                   All Dancers Arrive
7:00                   Show

 

Sunday, December 2 – Afternoon Show – 3:00 pm

1:15                   Senior and Junior 4 warm up on stage
2:00                   All dancers arrive and proceed to dressing rooms
3:00                   Show

 

After Show: Levels III and above and the helping hands of Parent Volunteers are needed to carry costumes and props back to the Cass Studio.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thank YOU!



 

November 17 – Saturday — RRCA Stage (Unless Noted)
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up at Cass
11:00 – 11:45   Carry Props to Theatre
     
10:15 – 11:15   Clowns with Mother Ginger and Father Grins and Nate
11:15 – 12:15   Angels alone (stay for first run of snow – (Angels leave at 12:15)
12:00 – 1:00   Snowflakes with Snow Angels, Pas de Deux, Drosselmeyer, and Clara
1:15 – 3:15   Variations: Spanish, Chinese, Candy Cane, Flutes, Arabian
3:15 – 3:30   Final Bows: Variations: Spanish, Chinese, Candy Cane, Flutes, Arabian
3:45 – 4:45   All Flowers: Petals, Dew Drop, Rose Petals, Pink and Fuchsia Flowers with Ben, Derek, and Garland
     
     
November 18 – Sunday — RRCA Stage
12:30 – 1:30   Battle Scene: Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, W Commanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Pointe Cadets: Mya, Katya, Emma
1:45 – 2:45   Party Parents, Party Boys and Party Girls with young children, Nanny, Drosselmeyer
3:00 – 4:00   Act II Opening: Clara, Lemon Chiffon, Truffles, Sprinklers, Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks, Butterscotch, Swirls, and Ambassadors
     
     

November 9 – Friday — Cass Studios
4:30 – 5:00   Angels
5:00 – 5:45   Act II Opening: Clara, Lemon Chiffon, Truffles, Sprinklers, Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks, Butterscotch, Swirls, and Ambassadors
5:45 – 6:30   Clowns
6:30 – 7:15   Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, W Commanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Pointe Cadets: Mya, Katya, Emma
7:15 – 7:30   Drosselmeyer and Clara
     
     
November 10 – Saturday — Cass Studios
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 12:00   Snowflakes and Snow Pas De Deux, and Clara
12:00 – 12:30   Spanish
12:30 – 2:30   All Variations (except Clowns) for entrances, variations finale, and bows: Spanish, Chinese, Candy Canes, , Flutes, Arabian
2:45 – 3:45   All Flowers: Petals, Dew Drop, Rose Petals, Pink and Fuchsia Flowers with Ben, Derek, and Garland
     
     
November 11 – Sunday — Cass Studios
1:45 – 2:45   Party Parents, Party Boys and Party Girls with young children, Nanny, Drosselmeyer
2:45 – 3:00   Brice and Quinn
     
     

November 2 – Friday — Cass Studios
4:30 – 5:00   Angels
5:00 – 5:45   Act II Opening: Lemon Chiffon, Truffles, Sprinklers, Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks, Butterscotch, Swirls
5:45 – 6:30   Clowns
6:30 – 7:15   Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, W Commanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Pointe Cadets: Mya, Katya, Emma
7:15 – 7:45   Drosselmeyer and Clara
     
     
November 3 – Saturday — Cass Studios
1:30 – 2:00   Advanced Warm-up
2:00 – 3:30   Entrances and Variations: Spanish, Chinese, Candy Canes, Flutes, Arabian
3:45 – 4:45   Flowers: Fuchsia, Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, Dews, Ben, Derek, and Garland (Garland may leave at 4:15)
     
     
November 4 – Sunday — Cass Studios
12:30 – 1:00   Warm up
1:00 – 2:00   Snowflakes and Snow Pas de Deux
2:00 – 3:00   Party Parents, Party Boys and Party Girls with young children, Nanny, Drosselmeyer
3:00 – 3:15   Ambassadors / Chinese Dragon
     
     

October 26 – Friday — Cass Studios
Head shot photo will be taken: wear black (or pink for primary levels) leotard and secure hair in a tidy bun
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben
4:30 – 5:00   Angels
5:00 – 5:45   Act II Opening: Lemon Chiffon, Truffles, Sprinklers, Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks
5:45 – 6:00   Lead Bakers
6:00 – 6:45   Clowns
6:45 – 7:30   Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, WCommanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Pointe Cadets: Mya, Katya, Emma
7:30 – 7:45   Drosselmeyer and Clara
     
     
October 27 – Saturday — Cass Studios
Head shot photo will be taken: wear black leotard and secure hair in a tidy bun
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 12:00   Snowflakes and Snow Pas De Deux
12:00 – 12:45   Flutes: Leads and Corps
12:45 – 1:15   Candy Cane
1:15 – 2:00   Arabian Corps with Arabian Leads and Ben
2:00 – 3:00   Flowers: Fuchsia, Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, Dews, Ben, Derek, and Garland
3:00 – 3:30   Spanish
3:30 – 4:00   Chinese
4:00 – 4:30   Peppermint Patty
     
     
October 28 – Sunday — Cass Studios
1:15 – 2:45   Party Parents, Party Boys and Party Girls with young children, Nanny, Drosselmeyer
2:45 – 3:15   Peppermint Swirls, Butterscotch, Clara, Ambassadors: Quinn, Andrzej, Brice, Carsten
3:15 – 3:30   Brice and Quinn
     
     

October 19 – Friday — Cass Studios
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben and Snow Pas
4:30 – 5:15   Angels (followed by costume fitting in Cass B)
4:45 – 5:15   Truffles and Lemon Chiffon
5:15 – 6:00   Act II Opening: Lemon Chiffon, Truffles, Sprinklers, Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks
6:00 – 6:45   Clowns (Cass A)
6:45 – 7:30   Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, WCommanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Pointe Cadets: Mya, Katya, Emma
     
     
October 20 – Saturday — Cass Studios
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 11:45   Snowflakes
11:45 – 12:15   Spanish: All
12:15 – 12:45   Chinese: Leads and Corps
12:15 – 12:45   Fuchsia and Petals Costume Fitting (Cass B)
12:45 – 1:15   Candy Canes: Leads and Corps
12:45 – 1:15   Rose Petals and Pink Flower Costume Fitting (Cass B)
1:15 – 2:15   Flowers: Fuchsia, Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, Dews, Ben and Derek
2:15 – 2:45   Butterscotch
2:45 – 3:30   Flutes: Leads and Corps
3:30 – 4:15   Arabian Corps with Arabian Leads and Ben
4:15 – 4:30   Soldier Dolls
     
     
October 21 – Sunday — Cass Studios
1:15 – 1:45   Garland with Garland Pas: Nate, Logan, Liesl, Alice
1:45 – 2:45   Party Parents, Party Boys and Party Girls with young children, Nanny, Drosselmeyer
2:45 – 3:15   Party Parents Dance Review (Cass B)
2:45 – 3:15   Peppermint Swirls, Clara, Ambassadors: Quinn, Andrzej, Brice Carsten
3:15 – 3:30   Brice and Quinn
     
     

October 12 – Friday — Cass A Studio
2:45 – 3:30   Snow Pas De Deux with Ben and Gabby
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben and Snow Pas
4:30 – 5:45   Licorice and Truffles
5:00 – 5:45   Act II Opening: Lemon Chiffon, Sprinklers, Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks
5:45 – 6:30   Clowns (Cass A)
6:30 – 7:30   Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, WCommanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King
     
October 12 – Friday — Benesh B Studio
5:15 - 6:00   Party Dolls: Ballerina Dolls and Jester Doll
     
     
October 13 – Saturday — Cass A Studio
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 11:45   Snowflakes
11:45 – 12:15   Spanish
12:15 – 12:45   Chinese: Leads and Corps
12:45 – 1:15   Candy Canes: Leads and Corps
1:15 – 2:15   Flowers: Fuchsia, Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, Dews, Ben and Derek
2:15 – 2:45   Peppermint Swirls
2:45 – 3:30   Flutes: Leads and Corps
3:30 – 4:00   Pointe Cadets: Mya, Katya, Emma (Cass B)
3:30 – 4:15   Arabian Corps with Arabian Leads and Ben
4:15 – 4:30   Soldier Dolls
     
     
October 14 – Sunday — Cass A Studio
1:30 – 2:30   Party Boys and Party Girls with young children
2:30 – 3:00   Garland with Garland Pas: Nate, Logan, Liesl, Alice
2:30 – 3:00   Ambassadors: Quin, Andrzej, Brice Carsten (Cass B)
     
     

October 5 – Friday — Cass A Studio
2:45 – 3:30   Snow Pas De Deux with Ben and Gabby
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben and Snow Pas
4:30 – 5:15   Peppermint Patty, Jesters, Gumdrops, Cupcakes, all Bakers, Lemon Drops, Licorice and Peppermint Sticks: Bekah Gawel, Briar Kokx, Isabella England, Ella Taylor
5:15 – 6:00   Clowns (Cass A)
5:15 – 5:45   Lemon Chiffon (Cass B)
6:00 – 7:00   Battle Scene: Rat Cadets, WCommanders, Clara, Mice, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Nutcracker Prince, Rat King
7:00 – 7:15   Sprinklers: Eliana Lyke and Isabelle Angelo
     
October 5 – Friday — Benesh B Studio
5:15 - 6:00   Party Dolls: Ballerina Dolls and Jester Doll
     
October 6 – Saturday — Cass A Studio
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 11:45   Snowflakes
11:45 – 12:15   Spanish
12:15 – 12:45   Flute Corps
12:45 – 1:00   Soldier Dolls
1:00 – 1:45   Petals and Dew
1:45 – 2:15   Candy Canes Leads and Corps
2:15– 3:00   Arabian Corps with Arabian Leads and Ben
3:00 – 3:45   Pink Flowers, Fuchsia Flowers, Rose Petals with Ben and Derek
3:45 – 4:15   Chinese Leads and Corps
4:15 – 4:45   Peppermint Swirls
     
     
October 7 – Sunday — Cass A Studio
1:30 – 2:30   Party Boys and Party Girls with young children
2:30 – 3:00   Garland with Garland Pas: Nate, Logan, Liesl, Alice
3:00 – 3:30   Truffles
     
     

September 28 – Friday — Cass A Studio
2:45 – 3:30   Snow Pas De Deux with Ben and Gabby
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben and Snow Pas
4:30 – 5:15   Clowns (Cass A)
4:45 – 5:15   Gumdrops (Cass B)
5:15 – 5:45   Lemon Drops and Peppermint Sticks: Bekah Gawel, Briar Kokx, Isabella England, Ella Talor (Cass B)
5:15 – 5:45   Jesters: Ella, Corrina, Nathan (Cass A)
5:45 – 6:15   Rat Cadets, WCommanders, Clara (Cass A)
5:45 – 6:45   Mice (Cass B and A)
6:00 – 6:45   Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Clara (Cass A)
6:45 – 7:15   Licorice (Cass A)
6:45 – 7:15   Small Bakers: Jack and Mia (Cass B)
     
September 28 – Friday — Benesh B Studio
5:15 - 6:00   Party Dolls: Ballerina Dolls
     
September 29 – Saturday — Cass A Studio
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 11:45   Snowflakes
11:45 – 12:15   Spanish
12:15 – 12:45   Chinese Leads and Corps
12:45 – 1:00   Rat King and Nut Prince
1:00 – 1:45   Petals and Dew
1:45 – 2:15   Candy Canes Leads and Corps
2:15– 3:00   Pink Flowers, Fuchsia Flowers, Rose Petals with Ben and Derek
3:00 – 3:30   Flute Corps
3:00 – 3:30   Lead Bakers
3:30 – 4:15   Arabian Corps with Arabian Leads and Ben
     
     
September 30 – Sunday — Cass A Studio
2:00 – 3:00   Party Boys and Party Girls (no young children)
3:00 – 3:45   Garland with Garland Pas: Nate, Logan, Liesl, Alice
     
     

September 21 – Friday — Cass A Studio
2:45 – 3:30   Snow Pas De Deux with Ben and Gabby
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben and Snow Pas
4:30 – 5:15   Clowns
5:15 – 5:30   Drummers
5:30 – 6:00   Mice
6:00 – 6:30   Jesters: Ella, Corrina, Nathan
6:15 – 6:45   Bakers: Kiera, Alyssa, Jack, Mia (Note: Bakers in Cass B Studio)
     
September 21 – Friday — Benesh A Studio
5:00 – 5:30   Gumdrops
5:30 – 6:00   Garland (no pas couples)
     
September 21 – Friday — Benesh B Studio
4:30 – 5:30   Rat Cadets, W Commanders & Soldiers
5:30 – 6:00   Licorice
6:00 - 6:30   Lemon Drops and Peppermint Sticks
     
September 21 – Friday — Benesh C Studio
5:15 – 6:00   Party Dolls: Ballerina Dolls
     
     
September 22 – Saturday — Cass A Studio
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 12:00   Snowflakes
12:00 – 12:30   Rat King and Nut Prince (in CASS B)
12:00 – 12:45   Spanish
12:45 – 1:30   Chinese Leads and Corps
1:30 – 2:00   Candy Canes Leads and Corps
2:00– 2:45   Pink Flowers, Fuchsia Flowers, Rose Petals with Ben and Derek
2:45 – 3:15   Flute Corps
3:15 – 4:00   Arabian Corps
     
September 22 – Saturday — Benesh B Studio
12:30 – 1:15   Arabian Leads with Ben
1:15 – 1:45   Peppermint Patty
     
     
September 23 – Sunday — Cass A Studio
2:00 – 2:30   Party Boys (no young children)
2:30 – 3:00   Party Boys and Party Girls (no young children)
3:00 – 3:15   Clara
     
     

September 14 – Friday — Cass A Studio
2:45 – 3:30   Snow Pas De Deux with Ben and Gabby
3:30 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben and Snow Pas
4:30 – 5:15   Clowns
5:15 – 5:45   Mice
6:00 – 6:45   Chinese Leads
     
September 14 – Friday — Benesh A Studio
4:30 – 5:00   Garland (No Pas couples)
5:00 – 6:00   Clara, Party Girls and Boys
6:00 – 6:45   Chinese Corps
     
September 14 – Friday — Benesh B Studio
4:30 – 5:15   Rat Cadets and W Commanders
5:15 – 5:45   Soldiers
6:00 - 6:30   Candy Cane Corps
6:30 – 7:15   Dew Drops: Charlie and Jolie
     
September 14 – Friday — Benesh C Studio
5:15 – 6:00   Party Dolls: Ballerina Dolls
     
     
September 15 – Saturday — Cass A Studio
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 12:00   Snowflakes
12:00 – 12:45   Spanish
12:45 - 1:30   Arabian Leads with Ben
1:30 - 2:15   Pink Flowers
2:00 - 2:45   Rose Petals
2:45 - 3:30   Flute Corps
3:30 - 4:15   Fuchsia Flowers
     
September 15 – Saturday — Benesh B Studio
1:00 - 1:30   Peppermint Patty
1:30 – 2:00   Rat King and Nut Prince
2:00 – 2:30   Candy Cane Leads
2:30 – 3:15   Petals and Dew Drops
     
     

September 7 – Friday — Cass A Studio
3:00 – 3:45   Snow Pas de Deux with Ben
3:45 – 4:30   Flute Lead with Ben
4:30 – 5:15   Clowns
5:15 – 5:45   Mice
5:45 – 6:15   Drummers
     
September 7 – Friday — Benesh A Studio
6:00 – 6:30   Garland (No Pas couples)
     
September 7 – Friday — Benesh B Studio
4:30 – 5:15   Chinese Corps
5:15 – 6:00   Soldiers
6:00 – 6:45   Candy Cane Corps
6:45 – 7:30   Clara and Party Girls (no party boys or young party children)
     
September 8 – Saturday — Cass A Studio
10:30 – 11:00   Advanced Warm-up
11:00 – 12:00   Snowflakes
12:00 – 12:45   Spanish
12:45 - 1:30   Arabian Leads with Ben
1:30 - 2:15   Chinese Leads
2:15 - 3:00   Rose Petals
3:00 - 4:00   Clara
     
September 8 – Saturday — Benesh B Studio
11:30 - 12:15   Fuchsia Flowers
12:30 - 1:15   Flute Corps
1:15 - 1:45   Pink Flowers
1:45 - 2:30   Candy Cane Leads
2:30 – 3:15   Petals and Dew Drops