Aladdin Rehearsal Schedule



Monday, February 24
8:15 – 9:00         Derek and Jasmine with adv VII class

Friday, February 28 Rehearsals at Cass
4:30 – 5:15         Cave Shadows, Aladdin, Abu
5:15 – 6:00         Finale for all who are in Market (listed below)
6:00 – 7:30         Market Scene: Ben and Matt, Jafar, Luminaries, Basket Weavers, Silk Merchants,
                                    Peacocks, Snake and charmer, Bird, Canaries, Carpet, Pottery,
                                    Bird Vendor, Bread Vendors with monkeys, Aladdin, Abu,
                                    Jasmine and friends, plus: Palace Guards, Urchins
                                    (Luminaries, basket weavers and canaries may leave at 6:45)

Saturday, February 29
10:15 – 10:45      Warm Up
10:45 – 11:15    Dessert Winds, Abu, Aladdin
11:15 – 12:00    Veil Dancer Leads and Jasmine
12:00 – 1:00       Jasmine and Aladdin
1:00 – 2:30         Cave Scene: Cave Shadows Rubies, Emeralds, Ben and Emma, Diamond with Aladdin, Abu,
                                    Cave Jewels, and Genie
                                    (Sapphire Lead, Sapphires, and clusters leave at 2:00)
2:30 – 3:15         Elise

Sunday, March 1
12:00 – 1:15       Couples: Matt, Ben, Gavin, Derek, Erika, Emma, Evelyn, Charlie, Catherine
1:15 – 2:15         Court Servants, Palace Attendants, Flamingos, Fans and Leads, Blue Birds
2:00 – 2:45         Finale: All Palace Cast
2:45 – 4:15         Act II Palace Scene: Raja, Jasmine, Friends, Jafar, Sultan, Royal Suitors, Genie, Aladdin,
                                    Footman, Jewel Entourage, Lead Fans, Veil Dancers and Leads, Sorcerer's Bird
4:15 – 4:45         Freedom and Love Pas: Jasmine, Aladdin, Genie

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Monday, February 17
8:15 – 9:00         Ben, Emma, Derek with Adv. VII class

Friday, February 21
4:30 – 5:15         All Vendors: Bird, Pottery, Carpet, Bread, Silk Leads with Ben, Matt, Derek
5:15 – 6:45         Ben, Matt, Jafar, Luminaries, Basket Weavers, Silk Merchants, Peacocks, Snake and Charmer,
                                    Bird, Canaries, Carpet, Pottery, Bird Vendor, Bread Vendors with Monkeys, Aladdin,
                                    Abu, Jasmine and Friends (Luminaries, Basket Weavers and Canaries may leave at 6:15)
6:45 – 7:30         Jafar, Monkeys, Palace Guards, Urchins, Aladdin, Abu

Saturday, February 22
10:15 – 10:45      Warm Up
10:45 – 11:30    Dessert Winds, Abu, Aladdin
11:30 – 12:00    Veil Dancer Leads and Jasmine
12:00 – 12:30    Jasmine
12:30 – 1:15       Aladdin and Jasmine
1:30 – 3:30         Cave Scene: Cave Shadows Rubies, Emeralds, Ben and Emma, Diamond with Aladdin, Abu, Cave Jewels, and Genie
                                    (Sapphire Lead, Sapphires, and Clusters arrive at 2:30)
3:45 – 4:30         Elise

Sunday, February 23
12:00 – 12:45    Couples: Matt, Ben, Erika, Emma, Evelyn, Charlie, Catherine, Derek
12:45 – 1:15       Couples: Matt, Ben, Gavin, Ryan, Derek, Erika, Emma, Evelyn, Charlie, Catherine
1:15 – 3:15         Act II Palace Scene: Raja, Jasmine, Friends, Jafar, Sultan, Royal Suitors, Genie, Aladdin, Footman,
                                    Court Servants, Palace Attendants, Flamingos, Fan Dancer with Leads, Blue Birds with Leads,
                                    Jewel Entourage, Veil Dancers and Leads, Sorcerer's Bird
3:15 – 3:45         Jasmine, Aladdin, Genie (Freedom/Wedding section)

3:00                           The Lords of 52nd Street, Billy Joel's original band live at the RRCA

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Monday, February 10
8:15 – 9:00         Ben, Emma, Derek with adv VII class

Friday, February 14
4:30 – 5:00         Sapphire Lead, Sapphires and CLUSTERS!
5:00 – 5:30         Flamingos, Fan Dancer with Leads, Blue Birds with Leads
5:30 – 7:00         Jafar, Luminaries, Basket Weavers, Silk Merchants, Peacocks, Snake and charmer, Bird,
                                    Canaries, Carpet, Pottery, Bird Vendor, Bread Vendors with monkeys, Aladdin, Abu
                                    (Jasmine and friends arrive at 6:00) (Luminaries, basket weavers and canaries may leave at 6:15)
7:00 – 7:45         Jafar, Monkeys, Palace Guards, Urchins, Aladdin, Abu

Saturday, February 15

10:15– 10:45      Warm Up
10:45 – 11:30    Dessert Winds, Abu, Aladdin
11:30 – 12:15    Veil Dancers and Jasmine
12:15 – 12:45    Emeralds
12:45 – 2:00       Cave Shadows, Aladdin, Abu, Diamond (arrive at 1:15)
1:30 – 3:00         Rubies, Emeralds, Ben and Emma, Diamond with Aladdin and Genie (arrive at 2:30)
2:45 – 3:15         Cave Jewels with Genie, Aladdin, Abu
3:15 – 3:45         Jewel Entourage (Palace Scene) and Sorcerer's Bird
3:45 – 4:30         Aladdin and Jasmine

Sunday, February 16
12:00 – 12:45    Aladdin and Jasmin
12:45 – 1:15       Act II Opening: Raja, Jasmine, Friends, Jafar, and Sultan
1:15 – 2:45         Palace Entrances and dances: Sultan, Jasmine, Friends, Royal Suitors, Genie, Aladdin, Footman, court servants, palace attendants (arrive at 2:15)
2:45 – 3:15         Sultan, Jasmine, Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Sorcerer's Bird and Genie (Poison Scene)
3:15 – 3:45         Bird (as needed)

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Friday, February 7
4:30 – 5:00         Sapphire Lead, Sapphires and CLUSTERS!
5:00 – 6:30         Luminaries, Basket Weavers, Silk Merchants, Peacocks, Snake and charmer, Bird, Canaries, Carpet, Pottery
                                    Bird Vendor, Bread Vendors with monkeys, Aladdin, Abu
                                    (Jasmine and friends arrive at 5:45) (Luminaries, basket weavers and canaries may leave at 5:45)
6:30 – 7:15         Monkeys, Palace Guards, Urchins, Aladdin, Abu
6:30 – 6:45         Flamingos (Cass B)
7:15 – 7:30         Footman (Cass B)
7:15 – 7:45         Diamond and Aladdin

Saturday, February 8
10:15 – 10:45      Warm Up
10:45 – 11:30    Dessert Winds, Abu, Aladdin
11:30 – 12:00    Veil Dancers and Jasmine
12:00 – 12:30    Fan Dancers with Leads
12:30 – 1:15       Cave Shadows
1:00 – 2:15         Rubies, Emeralds, Ben and Emma, Diamond
2:15 – 2:45         Court Servants and Court Attendants
2:45 – 3:15         Blue Bird Leads
3:15 – 3:45         Blue Birds
3:45 – 4:15         Cave Jewels
4:15 – 4:45         Cave Entourage and Bird

Sunday, February 9
12:00 – 12:45    Jasmine, Friends, Royal Suitors, Genie, Johnathan
12:45 – 1:15       Ben, Matt, Derek, Jasmine 4 friends
1:15 – 1:45         Raja, Jasmine, Friends, Jafar, and Sultan (palace opening)
1:45 – 2:15         Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Genie – (Desert and Cave Scenes)
2:15 – 2:45         Jasmine, Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Sorcerer's Bird and Genie (Poison Scene)
2:45 – 3:45         Aladdin and Jasmine

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Friday, January 31
4:15 – 4:30         Raja at CASS
4:30 – 5:00         Sapphire Lead and Sapphires at CASS (no clusters)
5:00 – 5:30         Carpet, Pottery, and Bread Vendors with monkeys, Aladdin, Abu at CASS
5:30 – 6:00         Palace Guards with Monkeys, Aladdin, Abu at CASS
6:00 – 6:30         Palace Guards and Urchins at CASS
6:30 – 7:00         Cave Shadows at CASS
7:00 – 7:45         Sorcerer's Bird at CASS

 Sunday, February 2
12:00 – 12:30    Dessert Winds, Abu, Aladdin at CASS
12:30 – 1:00       Aladdin at CASS
1:00 – 1:15         Aladdin, Abu, and Jafar (Desert Scene) at CASS
1:15 – 1:30         Aladdin, Abu, and Genie (Cave Scene) at CASS
1:30 – 2:30         Jasmine, Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Sorcerer's Bird and Genie at CASS
2:30 – 3:00         Aladdin, Genie, Ben Molnar, and Jasmine's Palace Friends (not fan leads) at CASS
3:00 – 3:30         Jasmine and Friends and Aladdin at CASS
3:30 – 4:00         Aladdin and Diamond at CASS
4:00 – 4:45         Aladdin and Jasmine at CASS

12:45 – 1:15       Rubies at BENESH A
1:15 – 1:45         Rubies, Emeralds, Diamond at BENESH A
1:45 – 2:15         Emeralds with Ben and Emma at BENESH A
2:15 – 2:45         All Veil Dancers at BENESH A
2:45 – 3:15         Silk Merchants at BENESH A
3:15 – 3:45         Jewel Entourage at BENESH A
3:45 – 4:15         Cave Jewels at BENESH A
4:15 – 4:30         Flamingos at BENESH A

2:45 – 3:15         Canaries at BENESH B
3:15 – 3:45         Fan Dancers at BENESH B
3:45 – 4:15         Luminaries and Basket Weavers at BENESH B

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Friday, January 24
4:30 – 5:15         Cave Shadows at CASS
5:15 – 5:30         Carpet Vendors: Logan and Liesl at CASS
5:30 – 6:00         Sapphire Lead and Sapphires at CASS (no clusters)
6:00 – 6:30         Jasmine and Raja at CASS
6:30 – 7:00         Lead Fan Dancers at CASS
7:00 – 7:45         Sorcerer's Bird at CASS

4:30 – 5:00         Canaries at BENESH
5:00 – 5:30         Flamingos at BENESH
5:30 – 6:00         Luminaries and Basket Weavers at BENESH
6:00 – 6:30         Fan Dancers at BENESH

Saturday, January 25
10:15– 10:45      Warm Up
10:45 – 11:00    Dessert Winds, Abu, Aladdin
11:00 – 11:30    Jasmine and Friends and Aladdin
11:30 – 12:00     Rubies
12:00 – 12:30    Rubies, Emeralds, Diamond (reprise and finale)
12:30 – 1:00       Diamond and Aladdin
1:00 – 1:30         Peacocks and Snake
1:30 – 2:00         Emeralds with Ben and Emma
2:00 – 2:30         All Veil Dancers
2:30 – 3:00         Pottery and Bread Vendors with monkeys, Aladdin, Abu
3:00 – 3:30         Palace Guards with Monkeys, Aladdin, Abu
3:30 – 4:00         Palace Guards and Urchins
4:00 – 4:45         Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Genie, Sorcerer's Bird, Jasmine (recap of scenes)

11:30 – 12:00    Silk Merchants at BENESH
12:00 – 12:30    Jewel Entourage at BENESH
12:30 – 1:00       Cave Jewels at BENESH

7:30                           A.J. Croce at the RRCA

Sunday, January 26
12:00 – 12:45    Aladdin, Genie, Ben Molnar, and Jasmine's Palace Friends (not fan leads)
12:45 – 1:45       Aladdin and Jasmine

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Friday, January 17
4:30 – 5:15         Desert Winds at Cass
5:15 – 6:00         Cave Shadows at Cass
6:15 – 7:00         Aladdin, Abu, Monkeys at Cass
7:00 – 7:45         Sorcerer's Bird at Cass
4:30 – 5:00         Canaries Benesh A
5:00 – 5:30         Luminaries and Basket Weavers Benesh A
5:45 – 6:15         Cave Jewels Benesh A
4:15 – 4:45         Carpet Vendors (Liesl and Logan) Benesh B
4:45 – 5:15         Sapphire Lead and Sapphires (not clusters) Benesh B
5:15 – 5:45         Raja
5:45 – 6:15         Flamingos Benesh B
6:15 – 6:45         Silk Merchants Benesh B

Saturday, January 18
Cancelled due to weather conditions. Stay safe and warm!

Sunday, January 19

Saturday Jan. 18th make-up rehearsals
12:30 – 1:15     Rubies Benesh B
1:15 – 1:45      Rubies, Emeralds, Diamond Benesh B
1:45 – 2:15       Emeralds with Ben and Emma Benesh B
2:15 – 2:45         Pottery and Bread Vendors Benesh B
2:45 – 3:15         All Veil Dancers Benesh B

12:45 – 1:15       Aladdin, Abu, and Jafar (Desert Scene)
1:15 – 1:45         Aladdin, Abu, and Genie (Cave Scene)
1:45 – 2:30         Jasmine, Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Sorcerer’s Bird and Genie
2:30 – 3:15         Aladdin, Genie, Ben Molnar, Dillon and Jasmine's Palace Friends (not fan leads)
3:15 – 3:45         Aladdin and Diamond
3:45 – 4:30         Aladdin and Jasmine

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Friday, January 10
4:30 – 6:00         Desert Winds at Cass
6:00 – 7:30         Cave Shadows at Cass
4:30 – 5:15         Peacocks in Benesh B
4:15 – 4:45         Sapphire Lead in Benesh A
4:45 – 5:15         Carpet Vendors (Liesl and Logan) Benesh A
5:15 – 5:45         Aladdin, Abu, Monkeys in Benesh A
5:15 – 5:45         Silk Merchants in Benesh B
5:45 – 6:15         Cave Jewels in Benesh A
5:45 – 6:15         Basket Weavers in Benesh B
6:15 – 6:45         Flamingos in Benesh A
6:15 – 6:45         Luminaries in Benesh B
6:45 – 7:30         Sorcerer’s Bird in Benesh B

Saturday, January 11
10:15– 10:45      Warm Up
10:45 – 11:30    Jasmine and Friends
11:30 – 12:00     Rubies
12:00 – 12:30     Rubies, Emeralds, Diamond
12:30 – 1:00       Emeralds, with couple
1:00 – 1:30         Diamond
1:30 – 2:00         Snake
2:00 – 2:30         Pottery and Bread Vendors
2:30 – 3:15         Veil Dancers (Cass B)
2:30 – 3:15         Lead Veil Dancers (Cass A)
3:15 – 4:00         Palace Guards
3:45 – 4:15         Urchins

Sunday, January 12
12:30 – 1:15       Aladdin, Abu, and Jafar (Desert Scene)
1:15 – 2:00         Aladdin, Abu, and Genie (Cave Scene)
2:15 – 3:00         Jasmine, Aladdin, Abu, Jafar, Sorcerer’s Bird and Genie
3:00 – 4:00         Aladdin and Jasmine

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted


Friday, January 3
4:30 – 6:30         Desert Winds
6:30 – 7:30         Cave Shadows

Saturday, January 4
10:00 – 11:15    Adv Contemporary Class with Abigail Fleszar
11:30 – 12:00    Rubies
12:00 – 12:30     Emeralds (no Emma/Ben)
12:30 – 1:15       Jasmine and Friends
1:15 – 1:45         Diamonds
1:45 – 2:30         Competition Variations

All rehearsals are held at the Cass Street Studio unless otherwise noted