2020 Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule


NUTCRACKER Tech Week Stage Rehearsals

Friday, January 8
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:45     Peppermint Swirls, Butterscotch, Peppermint Patty
5:45 – 6:30     Drummers and Soldiers

Saturday, January 9
2:00 – 2:30     Adv Warm up
2:30 – 2:40     B Clowns
2:45 – 4:45     Show B Run: Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations--Please arrive no later than 2:30 to be in costume by 2:45.

Sunday, January 10
12:45 – 1:15     Adv Warm up
1:15 – 1:25     A Clowns
1:30 – 3:30     Show A Run: Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations--Please arrive no later than 1:15 to be in costume by 1:30.

January 11 – Monday
4:45 – 5:30     Advanced Warm up
5:30          Call: All Dancers
6:00 – 8:00     Show B Run: Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations

January 12 – Tuesday
4:45 – 5:30     Advanced Warm up
5:30          Call: All Dancers
6:00 – 8:00     Show A Run: Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations

January 13 – Wednesday
4:45 – 5:30     Advanced Warm up
5:30          Call: All Dancers
6:00 – 8:00     Show B Run: Party Scene, Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations

January 14 – Thursday – Evening Show
5:30          Advanced Warm up
6:00          Call: All Dancers
7:00          Show

January 15 – Friday – Evening Show
5:30          Advanced Warm up
6:00          Call: All Dancers
7:00          Show

January 16 – Saturday Afternoon and Evening Shows
1:30          Advanced Warm up
2:00          Call: All Dancers
3:00          Show

5:45          Advanced Warm up
6:00          Call: All Dancers
7:00          Show

January 17 – Sunday Afternoon and Evening Shows
11:30          Advanced Warm up
12:00          Call: All Dancers
1:00          Show

3:45          Advanced Warm up
4:00          Call: All Dancers
5:00          Show

After Show: Levels III and above and the helping hands of Parent Volunteers are needed to carry costumes and props back to the Cass Studio.
Your help is greatly appreciated. Thank YOU!


Saturday, January 2
10:15 – 10:45     Adv Warm up
11:00 – 12:00     Snowflakes, Icicles, Ice Princess, Clara, Uncle Drosselmeyer
12:15 – 1:30     Act II Variations (Except Clowns and Flowers)
1:45 – 3:00     Flowers

Sunday, January 3
12:45 – 1:30     Party Scene: Everyone including both A and B Dolls
1:30 – 3:00     Show A Run: Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations (Including Clowns and Flowers) -- Please arrive no later than 1:15 to be in costume by 1:30.
3:15 – 4:45     Show B Run: Battle Scene, Snow Scene, Act II Opening and Variations (Including Clowns and Flowers) -- Please arrive no later than 3:00 to be in costume by 3:15.


We're Back!

Sunday, December 27
1:00 – 1:30     Adv Warm up
1:30 – 2:30     Snowflakes, Icicles, Ice Princess
2:30 – 3:30     Act II Variations (Except Clowns & Flute Corps)

Monday, December 28
4:00 – 4:40     a Clowns
4:45 – 5:30     Battle Scene: Mice (a), White Mouse, Clara, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Rat Cadets, Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets, Rat King
5:30 – 6:15     Battle Scene: Mice (b), White Mouse, Clara, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Soldiers, Rat Cadets, Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets, Rat King
6:15 – 6:55     b Clowns
7:00 – 7:45     Candy Bits a & b, Peppermint Swirls, Court Jester, Baker, and Peppermint Patty
7:45 – 8:00     Angels

Tuesday, December 29
4:00 – 5:15     Clara, Fritz, Party Girls, Uncle Drosselmeyer Ballerina, Jester and Soldier Dolls
5:15 – 6:30     All Flowers: Clara, Pink, Fuchsia, Rose Petals, Petals, Dew Drops
6:30 – 7:00     Flute Corps


//////////////////////////////////\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\


Monday, November 9
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Claire Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Colette

Wednesday, November 11
8:15 – 8:45     Liesl

Friday, November 13 – Rehearsals on the Stage: enter front, exit back door: Note please wear tan bodyliner as we will wear costumes.
4:30 – 5:45     Battle Scene on Stage: Mice (a only), White Mouse, Clara, Soldiers, Drummers (A group only), Flag Bearer, Rat Cadets, Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets (A group only), Rat King, Uncle Drosselmeyer -- Transition into snow: Angels (A show only), Josh, Clara, Nutcracker, Act II Opening on Stage: Candy Bits (A group only), Peppermint Swirls, Jester, Baker, and Peppermint Patty (Colette), Butterscotch, Clara, Sugar Plum Clowns:(A group only), Clara, Jack, Jester
5:45 – 6:00     B mice costume fitting
6:00 – 7:00     Battle Scene on Stage: Mice (B only), White Mouse, Clara, Soldiers, Drummers (B group only), Flag Bearer, Rat Cadets, Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets (B group only), Rat King, Uncle Drosselmeyer -- Act II Opening on Stage: Candy Bits (B group only), Peppermint Swirls, Jester, Baker, and Peppermint Patty (Colette), Butterscotch, Clara, Sugar Plum, Clowns: (B group only), Clara, Jack, Jester
7:00 – 7:45     Party Scene: Everyone including both A and B Dolls

Saturday, November 14 – Rehearsals on the Stage: enter front, exit back door
10:15 – 10:45     Advanced Warm up at Cass
11:00 – 12:00     Snowflakes, Icicle and Clara s In Costume on the Stage
12:15 – 2:00     Act II Run Through in Costume: All Variations and Flowers: Spanish, Chinese, Flutes, Candy Canes, Arabian, Sugar Plum. Note: (no Clowns) (Drosselmeyer arrive at 1:00)


Monday, November 2
4:30 – 5:00     Hadley Himes in Benesh A Studio
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Claire Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Rat Cadets (Zoe and Bella) and Jester Doll

Wednesday, November 4
8:15 – 8:45     Liesl

Friday, November 6Rehearsals on the Stage: enter front, exit back door
4:30 – 5:15     a and b Clowns with polichinelle, Clara, Jack, Jester
5:15 – 6:15     Battle Scene: Mice (a & b), White Mouse, Clara, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Rat Cadets, Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets, Rat King, Uncle Drosselmeyer
6:15 – 7:00     Act II Opening: Candy Bits a & b, Peppermint Swirls, Jester, Baker, and Peppermint Patty, Butterscotch, Clara, Sugar Plum
7:00 – 7:45     Party Scene: Clara, Fritz, Party Girls, Uncle Drosselmeyer, Grandmother, Ballerina, Jester Doll and Soldier Dolls

Saturday, November 7Rehearsals on the Stage: enter front, exit back door
10:15 – 10:45     Advanced Warm up at Cass
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes, Icicle and Clara
11:45 – 12:15     Spanish
12:30 – 2:00     All Variations (except Clowns): Spanish, Chinese, Flutes, Candy Canes, Arabian, Sugar Plum (entrances and variations)
2:15 – 3:45     All Flowers: Clara, Fuchsia, Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, and Dew Drops, Drosselmeyer
3:45 – 4:15     Josh, Jack, Clara and Angels: Brenna Hoffman, Zoja Lewandowski, Elizabeth Scaggs, Mila Taylor


Monday, October 26
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Butterscotch Benesh Studio B
9:00 - 9:30     Dew Drops

Wednesday, October 28
8:15 – 8:45     Rat King (Kiera) and Nutcracker (Jack)

Friday, October 30
3:30 – 4:30     Erika on stage
4:30 – 5:15     Party Scene: Clara, Fritz, Party Girls, Uncle Drosselmeyer, Ballerina, Jester Doll and Soldier Dolls on Stage
5:15 – 6:15     a and b Clowns with polichinelle on Stage
6:15 – 7:15     Battle Scene: Mice (a & b), White Mouse, Clara, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Rat Cadets, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets, Rat King, Uncle Drosslemeyer on Stage
7:15 - 8:00     Act II Opening: Candy Bits a & b, Peppermint Swirls, Jester, Baker, and Peppermint Patty, Butterscotch, Clara on stage

Saturday, October 31
10:15 – 10:45     Advanced Warm up Cass St. Studio
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles on stage
11:45 – 12:30     Flute Leads and Flute Corps on stage
12:30 – 1:00     Spanish on stage
1:15 – 2:45     All Flowers: Clara, Fuchsia, Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, and Dew Drops on the Stage
2:45 – 3:30     Candy Canes and Chinese Leads with Corps on the Stage
3:45 – 4:30     Arabian Lead and Corps on the Stage


Monday, October 19
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Butterscotch Benesh Studio B

Wednesday, October 21
8:15 – 8:45     Leisl and Jack

Friday, October 23 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika on stage
4:30 – 5:15     Clara, Fritz, Party Girls, Uncle Drosselmeyer, Ballerina, Jester Doll and Soldier Dolls on Stage
4:30 – 5:15     a and b Clowns with polichinelle
5:15 – 5:45     Mice (a & b), Clara, Soldiers (stay for next rehearsal), Drummers, Flag Bearer
5:45 – 6:30     White mouse, Soldiers, Rat Cadets, Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Soldier Cadets, Rat King & Jessica Foulkrod
6:30 – 7:15     Candy Bits a & b, Peppermint Swirls, Jester, Baker, and Peppermint Patty

Saturday, October 24 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles
11:45 – 12:30     Flute Leads (12:00) and Flute Corps
12:30 – 1:00     Spanish
1:15 – 2:30     All Flowers: Pink, Rose Petals, Petals, and Dew Drops on the Stage
2:30 – 3:15     Chinese Leads and Corps on the Stage
3:15 – 3:45     Candy Canes on the Stage
3:45 – 4:30     Arabian Lead and Corps on the Stage

Sunday, October 25 - RRCA Stage
11:00  - 3:00    Hang drops, set stage


Monday, October 12
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Peppermint Patty Benesh Studio B

Wednesday, October 14
8:15 – 8:45     Leisl and Jack

Friday, October 16 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:00     Sugarplum, Peppermint Patty, Court Jester, and Baker
5:00 – 6:00     Mice (a & b), Clara, Fritz, Soldiers, Drummers, Flag Bearer, Rat Cadets, Rat King and Jessica Foulkrod
6:00 - 6:45     a and b Clowns with polichinelle
6:15 – 7:00     Clara, Fritz, Party Girls, Ballerina and Jester Doll on the Stage
6:45 – 7:15     Soldier Cadets

Saturday, October 17 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles
11:45 – 12:15     Spanish
12:15 – 12:45     Candy Canes
12:30 – 1:00     Soldier Dolls on the Stage with Emma G
12:45 – 1:15     Chinese Leads and Corps
1:15 – 2:00      Pink Flowers and Rose Petals
2:00 – 2:45     Dew Drops and Petals
2:45 – 3:30     Flute Leads and Flute Corps
3:45 – 4:30     Arabian Lead and Corps on the Stage


Monday, October 5
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Peppermint Patty Benesh Studio B

Wednesday, October 7
8:15 – 8:45     Ballerina and Jester Dolls at Cass Street Studio

Friday, October 9 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:15     Clara, Fritz, and Party Girls
5:15 – 6:00     Mice (a & b), Clara, Fritz, Rat Cadets, Rat King
6:00 - 6:45     a and b Clowns with polichinelle
6:45 – 7:15     a Candy Bits (Brenna, Elizabeth, Mila, Zoja)
7:15 – 7:45     Soldiers, Drummers, and Flag Bearer

Saturday, October 10 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles
11:45 – 12:15     Spanish
12:15 – 12:45     Candy Canes
12:30 – 1:00     Soldier Dolls on the Stage with Emma G
12:45 – 1:15     Chinese Leads and Corps
1:15 – 2:00     Pink Flowers and Rose Petals
2:00 – 2:45     Dew Drops and Petals
2:45 – 3:30     Flute Leads and Flute Corps
3:45 – 4:30     Arabian Lead and Corps on the Stage


Monday, September 28
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
7:30 – 8:00     Peppermint Patty Benesh Studio B

Wednesday, September 30
8:15 – 8:45     Ballerina and Jester Dolls at Cass Street Studio

Friday, October 2 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:15     Clara, Fritz, and Party Girls
5:15 – 6:00     Mice (a & b), Clara, Fritz, Rat Cadets, Rat King
6:00 - 6:30     a Clowns
6:30 – 7:00     b Clowns and polichinelle
7:00 – 7:30     Soldiers, Drummers, and Flag Bearer

Saturday, October 3 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles
11:45 – 12:15     Spanish
12:00 – 12:30     Rat King on the Stage with Jessica
12:15 – 12:45     Candy Canes
12:30 – 1:00     Soldier Dolls on the Stage with Emma G
12:45 – 1:15     Chinese: Mariska, McKenna, Colette
1:15 – 2:00     Pink Flowers
1:30 – 2:15     Rose Petals
2:00 – 2:45     Dew Drops and Petals
2:45 – 3:30     Flute Leads and Flute Corps
3:45 – 4:30     Arabian Lead and Corps on the Stage


Monday, September 21 - with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell

Wednesday, September 23 - Cass Street Studio
8:15 – 8:45     Ballerina and Jester Dolls

Friday, September 25 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:15     Clara, Fritz, and Party Girls
5:15 – 6:00     Mice (a and b), Clara, Rat Cadets / Fritz
6:00 - 6:30     a Clowns
6:30 – 7:00     b Clowns and polichinelle
7:00 – 7:30     Soldiers, Drummers, and Flag Bearer

Saturday, September 26 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles
11:45 – 12:15     Spanish
12:15 – 12:45     Candy Canes
12:30 – 1:00     Soldier Dolls rehearsed by Emma G on Stage
12:45 – 1:30     Pink Flowers and Rose Petals
1:30 – 2:00     Chinese: Mariska, McKenna, Colette
2:00 – 2:45     Flute Leads and Flute Corps
2:45 – 3:30     Dew Drops and Petals
3:45 – 4:30     Arabian Lead and Corps on the STAGE

Monday, September 28
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage

Wednesday, September 30
8:15 – 8:45     Jester Doll at Cass Street Studio


Wednesday, September 16 - Cass Street Studio
8:15 – 8:45     Ballerina and Jester Dolls

Friday, September 18 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:15     Clara, Fritz, and Party Girls
5:15 – 6:00     Mice (a and b)
6:00 - 6:30     a Clowns
6:30 – 7:00     b Clowns and polichinelle
7:00 – 7:30     Soldiers

Saturday, September 19 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes and Icicles
11:45 – 12:15     Spanish
12:15 – 12:45     Candy Canes
12:45 – 1:30     Pink Flowers
1:30 – 2:00     Chinese: Mariska, McKenna, Colette
2:00 – 2:30     Rose Petals
2:30 – 3:15     Flute Leads and Flute Corps
3:15 – 4:00     Dew Drops and Petals
4:15 – 5:00     Arabian Lead and Corps on the STAGE

Monday, September 21 - with Clair Bechard on RRCA Stage
5:45 – 6:15     Elora Russell

Wednesday, September 23 - Cass Street Studio
8:15 – 8:45     Ballerina and Jester Dolls


Friday, September 11 - Cass Street Studio
3:30 – 4:30     Erika
4:30 – 5:15     Clara and Party Girls
5:15 – 6:00     Mice (a and b)
6:00 - 6:30     b only Clowns and polichinelle
6:30 – 7:00     Soldiers

Saturday, September 12 - Cass Street Studio
10:30 – 11:00     Advanced Warm up
11:00 – 11:45     Snowflakes
11:45 – 12:15     Arabian Lead
12:15 – 12:45     Flute Corps
12:45 – 1:30     Pink Flowers
1:30 – 2:00     Chinese: Mariska, McKenna, Colette
2:00 – 2:45     Rose Petals
2:45 – 3:30     Flute Leads
3:30 – 4:00     Dew Drop
     - RRCA Stage
12:30 – 1:00     Candy Canes
1:00 – 1:30     Arabian Corps